Home » Vietnam Internal Train Timetable

Vietnam Internal Train Timetable

Vietnam Railways – Reunification Express Train – Internal Train

Timetable

The Vietnamese railways are an excellent, safe and comfortable way of getting around and seeing Vietnam at ground level. The main line links Hanoi, Hue, Danang, Nha Trang, and Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City). There is also a railway between Hanoi and Haiphong… The Reunification Express? Trains between Hanoi and Saigon are sometimes referred to as the ‘Reunification Express’ by guide books or tourist agencies. However, there are now many trains on this route and no single train officially carries this name.

Overview

The Vietnamese railways are an excellent, safe and comfortable way of getting around and seeing Vietnam at ground level.

The main line links Hanoi, Hue, Danang, Nha Trang, and Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City). There is also a railway between Hanoi and Haiphong.

In case you were wondering, ‘Ho Chi Minh City’ is the name of the whole conurbation – ‘Saigon’ is still the name of the city itself, and it is ‘Saigon’ which appears in the railway timetables and on the station name boards…

Train S3 from Hanoi to Saigon passes through the lush green hills between Hué and Danang. This is the most scenic section of line, running along the coast past bays and islands and through the hills. The train travels at low speed up the fierce gradients, with an assisting locomotive at the rear and people sitting on the roof..!

Vietnamese trains have seven types of accommodation:

  • Soft class 4-berth sleepers -with air-conditioned
  • Hard class 6-berth sleepers with air-conditioned
  • Ordinary soft class seats
  • Hard class seats

Soft class 4-berth sleeper, most modern type on trains SE2-SE4-SE8 (from HCM to Ha Noi ) & SE1-SE3-SE7 (from Ha Noi-HCM). The other two berths are just out of shot to the left

The best and fastest train in Vietnam is train E1 (Southbound) / E2 (Northbound) introduced in 2002. This train uses the most modern rolling stock, with large picture windows unobstructed by the wire mesh that protects most other trains’ windows from stones. Choose this train if you can, but it’s proving very popular, and it’s often difficult to get berths on unless you book well in advance.

The second best train in Vietnam is train S1 (Southbound) / S2 (Northbound), pictured below left. The S1/S2 coaches are all refurbished and painted red whereas most other Vietnamese trains are green. The next best train is the S3 / S4. Each of these trains has a full range of classes of accommodation. Other trains generally use rolling stock that is much older.

Timetable for passenger trains on Ho Chi Minh city – Ha Noi railway line
( trains named SE2, SE4, SE6, TN4, TN6, TN8, TN10, Đ2, SN2 )

Station name Trains evening Ho Chi Minh city (Saigon) – Ha Noi
Train Name SE2 SE4 SE6 SE8 SNT2 TN2 SQN2 SH2 SPT2 PT4 SN4
Itinerary 33h00 30h00 37h00 33h00 09h00 41h00 13h00 23h00 04h00 04h30 10h00
Sài Gòn 19.00 23.00 15.45 06.30 20.00 10.05 19.35 13.10 06.50 17.50
Biên Hòa 19.39
19.42
16.24
19.27
10.48
10.51
20.18
20.21
13.51
13.54
07.33
07.36
17.49
17.59
Mương Mán 19.04
19.07
09.42
09.45
14.14
14.17
23.03
23.07
16.46
16.49
10.25
10.27
21.01
Phan Thiết 11.00 21.03
Tháp Chàm 21.20
21.26
03.32
03.35
16.42
16.45
02.23
02.26
19.19
19.22
Nha Trang 02.31
02.36
05.33
05.38
23.49
23.54
13.23
13.28
05.10 18.24
18.36
04.03
04.10
21.32
22.12
Ninh Hoa 04.50
04.53
22.50
22.52
Tuy Hòa 15.24
15.27
21.37
21.40
06.27
06.30
00.12
00.15
Diêu Trì 06.17
06.29
09.14
09.26
04.08
04.20
17.13
17.25
23.32
23.47
08.21
08.28
02.02
02.17
Quy Nhơn 08.55
Bong Son 01.15
01.18
04.00
04.02
Duc Pho 04.52
04.54
Quảng Ngãi 09.13
09.16
07.19
07.22
20.31
20.34
03.21
03.24
05.41
05.46
Núi Thành 04.12
04.15
06.30
06.33
Tam Kỳ 10.21
10.24
08.34
08.37
04.46
04.49
07.03
07.06
Đà Nẵng 11.51
12.06
14.30
14.42
10.18
10.34
23.12
23.27
06.38
06.58
08.35
08.59
Lăng Cô 11.58
12.04
08.44
09.18
10.53
10.55
Huế 14.43
14.48
17.06
17.11
13.21
13.26
02.07
02.12
10.38
10.48
12.20
Đông Hà 15.59
16.02
14.40
14.43
12.06
12.09
Đồng Hới 17.44
17.56
19.56
20.08
17.02
17.14
05.21
05.33
14.06
14.21
Đồng Lê 18.43
18.46
16.15
16.18
Hương Phố 20.48
20.50
17.27
17.30
Yên Trung 21.42
21.44
18.43
18.46
Vinh 21.37
21.42
23.41
23.46
22.08
22.13
09.26
09.31
19.12
19.24
Chợ Sy 22.55
22.58
20.10
20.13
Thanh Hóa 00.16
00.19
00.58
01.01
11.56
11.59
22.49
22.52
Bỉm Sơn 23.30
23.33
Ninh Bình 02.25
02.28
13.07
13.10
00.11
00.14
Nam Định 02.15
02.18
03.00
03.03
13.41
13.44
01.03
01.06
Phủ Lý 03.30
03.40
14.18
14.21
01.44
01.47
Hà Nội 04.02 05.00 04.45 15.28 03.05

Note: Trains don’t stop to get and return guest at stations marked “-“

Timetable for passenger trains on Ha Noi – Ho Chi Minh city railway line
( trains named SE1, SE3, SE5, TN3, TN5, TN7, TN9, Đ1, SN1 )

Station name Trains evening Ha Noi – Ho Chi Minh city (Saigon)
Train Name SE1 SE3 SE5 SE7 SNT1 TN1 SQN1 SH1 SPT1 PT3 SN3
Itinerary 33h00 30h00 37h00 33h00 09h00 41h00 14h00 25h00 04h30 05h00 10h00
Hà Nội 19.00 23.00 15.45 06.15 09.00 10.05
Giáp Bát 10.18
10.20
Phủ Lý 16.50
16.53
07.19
07.22
11.17
11.20
Nam Định 20.36
20.39
17.28
17.31
07.56
07.59
11.57
12.00
Ninh Bình 18.03
18.06
08.30
08.33
12.34
12.37
Bỉm Sơn 18.39
18.42
13.28
13.31
Thanh Hóa 22.15
22.18
19.19
19.22
09.40
09.43
14.09
14.14
Chợ Sy 21.00
21.03
15.56
15.59
Vinh 00.44
00.49
04.07
04.12
22.10
22.16
11.56
12.01
16.42
16.51
Yên Trung 22.40
22.43
17.19
17.22
Hương Phố 23.54
23.57
18.20
18.23
Đồng Lê 19.51
Đồng Hới 04.31
04.43
07.49
08.01
02.34
02.46
15.43
15.55
21.36
21.51
Đông Hà 06.43
06.46
04.51
04.54
23.50
23.53
Huế 07.57
08.02
10.45
10.50
06.07
06.12
19.07
19.12
01.13
01.18
05.25
Lăng Cô 07.31
07.34
03.06
03.11
06.44
06.49
Đà Nẵng 10.31
10.46
13.12
13.24
08.56
09.11
21.41
21.56
04.38
04.58
08.22
08.38
Trà Kiệu 09.22
09.27
Tam Kỳ 12.05
12.08
10.44
10.47
06.24
06.27
10.08
10.27
Núi Thành 07.02
07.05
10.56
10.58
Quãng Ngãi 13.28
13.31
11.57
12.05
00.35
00.38
08.09
08.12
12.26
12.29
Đức Phổ 13.13
13.15
Bồng Sơn 10.09
10.44
14.04
14.06
Quy Nhơn 16.45
Diêu Trì 16.16
16.28
18.20
18.32
14.57
15.09
03.25
03.33
12.11
12.26
17.08
17.16
15.20
15.43
Tuy Hòa 18.33
18.36
17.11
17.14
05.32
05.35
14.20
14.23
19.06
19.09
17.37
17.40
Ninh Hòa 20.35
20.38
19.02
19.20
Nha Trang 20.28
20.33
22.03
22.08
19.40
19.45
07.37
07.42
19.00 16.46
16.58
21.16
21.35
19.57
20.12
Ngã Ba 22.29
22.34
Tháp Chàm 22.04
22.07
21.17
21.23
20.50
20.53
18.48
18.51
23.1
23.20
21.48
21.51
Sông Mao 00.04
00.07
Ma Lâm 00.53
01.05
Phan Thiết 14.05 22.25
Mương Mán 11.41
11.44
21.57
22.23
03.01
03.04
01.23
02.21
14.38
14.40
22.58
23.05
Gia Huynh 00.39
00.36
Long Khánh 01.05
01.08
04.20
04.23
Biên Hòa 03.56
03.59
02.12
02.15
06.01
06.04
05.21
05.24
17.52
17.55
02.36
02.39
Ga Sài Gòn 04.10 05.00 04.40 15.05 03.56 03.03 07.10 06.10 18.40 03.26

Vietnam Train Fare Between Hanoi & Hochiminh city
(Price in USD per person per soft sleeper berth in 4 berth cabin, one way)

Routing Soft seat with A.C Soft berth with A.C (4 berth Cabin)
From Ha Noi
Ha Noi – Hue
$ 55 Book now
Ha Noi – Dong Hoi
$ 52
Ha Noi – Da Nang
$ 55
Ha Noi – Nha Trang
$ 92
Ha Noi – Ho Chi Minh
$ 95
Ha Noi – Sapa
$ 35
From Hue
Hue – Da Nang $ 12
Book now
Hue – Nha Trang
$ 35
Hue – Ho Chi Minh
$ 60
Hue – Dong Hoi $ 12
Hue – Ha Noi
$ 55
From Da Nang
Da Nang – Nha Trang
$ 35 Book now
Da Nang – Ho Chi Minh
$55
Da Nang – Hue $ 12
Da Nang – Ha Noi
$ 55
From Nha Trang
Nha Trang – Ho Chi Minh city $ 25 $ 35 Book now
Nha Trang – Da Nang
$ 35
Nha Trang – Ha Noi
$ 90
From Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh – Nha Trang $ 25 $ 35 Book now
Ho Chi Minh – Da Nang
$ 55
Ho Chi Minh – Hue
$ 55
Ho Chi Minh – Dong Hoi
$55
Ho Chi Minh – Ha Noi
$ 95
    Note :

  • Train fare in USD and per ticket in 4 berth cabin (there are no deluxe 2 berth cabin)
  • Our train are operated by Vietnam Railway
  • Train tickets are free delivery within hotel in Hanoi/Saigon.
  • If you want to take the private cabin you can multiply by 4 berth (each cabin has 4berth) for your own occupancy and privacy)
  • Tickets to ship/air outside Vietnam are subject to shipment/air tariffs.

Vietnam Train Between Hue & Da Nang

Train between Hue and Da Nang via scenic Hai Van pass ( viewing Hai Van pass)
Train Name Departure Station Departure Time Arrival Station Arrival Time Price Hard Seat Price Soft Seat Departure Date
From Hue to Da Nang
SE1 Hue 08 : 06 Da Nang 10 : 49 N / A $12 Daily Book now
SE3 Hue 10 : 44 Da Nang 13 : 15 N / A $ 12 Daily
From Da Nang to Hue
SE2 Da Nang 12 : 18 Hue 16 : 05 N / A $12 Daily Book now
SE4 Da Nang 14 :14 Hue 16 : 38 N / A Daily


Get Our Newsletter Join us for updates, insider reports & special offers.
x
Pay Now With Paypal

You can pay for your booking now securely with PayPal ® by using your credit card or Paypal account.